1

US House Resolution 368 amended Clause 4 of standing rule XXII of House Procedures and was passed on September 30th, just before the government shutdown took effect. It prevented members other than the Majority Leader from bringing motions passed by the Senate before the House.

Is this a permanent rule change, or will this change expire now that the shutdown has ended?

6

The rule change is permanent (I think) but narrow in scope. It only pertains to the budget bill.

Source:

...takes from the Speaker's table the joint resolution (H.J. Res. 59) making
 continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2014

and

...relating to House Joint Resolution 59 may be offered only by the Majority
 Leader or his designee.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .