43 votes
Accepted

Could the same person be First Minister in Northern Ireland and Taoiseach in the Republic of Ireland?

No, under Section 19A of the Northern Ireland Act 1998, as amended by the Disqualifications Act 2000 and the Northern Ireland (St Andrews Agreement) Act 2006, which states that "No person may be ...
user avatar
  • 79.6k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible